Privacy notice – Governors Online: your information and you

Overview

This privacy notice tells you how we use your information, the reasons for doing so, and also what rights you have in connection with the information we hold about you.

We may hold information about you because you are involved in ensuring the effective governance of a school and/or your Governing Board subscribes to an East Sussex Governor and Clerking Service Annual Support Package.

We take data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation; will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

The information we hold about you will depend on the services we provide. In all cases, we hold your name and contact details and which school you are a governor at.

Depending on the services we provide you with, we might also have other information about you in our databases, such as:

  • Governor/clerk training history and qualifications
  • Governor tenure
  • Governor type and any positions you hold or have held in the past

How will your information be used?

We hold your information so that we can provide school improvement and support services to school governors. This includes ensuring governing boards are operating within a legal framework and providing continuous school improvement by keeping governors updated with changes in legislation, best practice and offering support, guidance and training opportunities. We will also use your information to share performance data about your school with you. We need to do this either because we have statutory duties to fulfil, or because we are required to undertake certain tasks for reasons of public interest.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

We have strict controls on who can see your paper or electronic records. Nobody is allowed to see your information unless they have a valid reason and appropriate authorisation.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

Data is stored on a 3rd party database. This is administered via an internet based learning management system (LMS) which is hosted by an external supplier, WebBased Ltd

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We collect and hold your data as you are a school governor and/or your governing board subscribes to the East Sussex Governor Support Package. We also hold some data that is in the public domain, such as school contact details.

We collect and hold your information to enable us to comply with a legal obligation or because we are acting in the public interest or exercising our official authority. The local authority has statutory responsibility to promote high standards and ensure that appropriate strategies are in place to secure school improvement. We also have a duty to monitor performance and take prompt and effective action when schools are not performing, using the full range of its intervention powers. We hold information about governors to enable us to, share school information, guidance, offer support and training and to fulfill our statutory obligation to secure school improvement.

We have to collect and process personal data to enable us to comply with this obligation. If we decide we need your consent to process your data we will contact you separately about this.

If we believe there is another legal basis for processing your personal data we will advise you of this at the time we collect the data from you.

How long will your information be kept for?

All information processed by Children’s Services is subject to a retention policy which details how long we will retain the information. This is governed by the category of data and the requirement to hold it in our records in line with statutory provisions or other operational requirements. Governor information will be kept from 6 years when the governorship ceases and then will be destroyed.

Sharing your information

Any sharing of personal data is always made:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation.

We may share your information with the following categories of organisation:

  • Third party providers of school improvement services
  • Third party providers of membership services purchased by your school, School Improvement partners such as the Diocese
  • National Government Agencies
  • Ofsted
  • Regional Schools Commissioner
  • Department for Education

We only pass on information about you to other people if they:

Have been instructed by the Local Authority to provide school improvement services under our statutory obligations Provide services that your school has purchased via the East Sussex Governor and Clerking Service.

We always do this in line with the law. This is usually to assist them in providing the right service for you and your school, or, to help us to plan and improve our services and to look into any concerns you may have about the services you receive.

We may also share your information if it is needed to protect you or someone else from harm.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making).

You can ask to see your information using your rights under data protection legislation. This is known as a Subject Access Request. Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak to the manager of the service you have been dealing with.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint about the use of your information, please contact:

Children’s Services Customer Relations Team
PO Box 4
County Hall
St Anne’s Crescent
Lewes BN7 1SG

Phone: 01273 482304

Submit your complaint online

Or you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint about Children‘s Services.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email ICO
Report a concern on the ICO website